These companies train their employees with lawpilots

TIER

These companies train their employees with lawpilots

Mehr erfahren

Brazilian data protection simply explained

Since August 2020, data protection has also been a major issue in Brazil. The LGPD Act came into force at this time. This affects not only companies from Brazil, but all those companies worldwide that process personal data in Brazil. Incorrect processing can result in severe penalties in the amount of 50 million Brazilian reals, the equivalent of about eight million euros, or two percent of the annual revenue. Our interactive e-learning course will enable you to prepare your employees in just 45 minutes for the everyday challenges of handling the personal data of Brazilian residents, thereby successfully avoiding violations.

Formats

  • lawpilots LMS/ your LMS
  • Online
  • SCORM
  • AICC
  • TinCAN/xAPI


English
Portuguese-Brazilian

Your preferred language is not listed? No problem!

Contact us

Quick Facts

  • 45 minutes
  • English, Portuguese
  • Mobile-friendly
  • Certificate

Just four steps to a certificate

1. Import participant list

2. Invite participants

3. Track learning progress

4. Manage certificates

Contact us

The perfect media mix

Expert knowledge is packaged in interactive elements and communicated in an entertaining way. This enables your employees to learn about data protection in a motivating and effective way.

Expert knowledge

Each e-learning course is developed in conjunction with recognised legal experts. Thanks to regular updates during the contract term, you will always be kept up-to-date with the latest legal developments.

Gamification

Numerous interactive and multimedia elements ensure an entertaining and motivating learning experience. In addition, playful tasks lead to the formation of new synapses in the human, effectively anchoring the new knowledge gained.

Practical examples

Numerous practical examples facilitate quick and easy implementation in everyday work. Complex and abstract contents become tangible through the reference to practice, even for people without prior knowledge.

Explanatory videos

We use short, entertaining videos in simple language to get to the heart of legal and regulatory content. Without unwieldy paragraphs or difficult to understand legalese.

Storytelling

Storytelling is one of the most effective methods of teaching: Storytelling dramatically increases participants’ attention, curiosity, and concentration. It also creates a sense of trust and solidarity. This makes even complex content easy to understand and be effectively retained in the memory.

Expert knowledge

Each e-learning course is developed in conjunction with recognised legal experts. Thanks to regular updates during the contract term, you will always be kept up-to-date with the latest legal developments.

Gamification

Numerous interactive and multimedia elements ensure an entertaining and motivating learning experience. In addition, playful tasks lead to the formation of new synapses in the human, effectively anchoring the new knowledge gained.

Practical examples

Numerous practical examples facilitate quick and easy implementation in everyday work. Complex and abstract contents become tangible through the reference to practice, even for people without prior knowledge.

Explanatory videos

We use short, entertaining videos in simple language to get to the heart of legal and regulatory content. Without unwieldy paragraphs or difficult to understand legalese.

Storytelling

Storytelling is one of the most effective methods of teaching: Storytelling dramatically increases participants’ attention, curiosity, and concentration. It also creates a sense of trust and solidarity. This makes even complex content easy to understand and be effectively retained in the memory.

Andreas Grau

Get in touch

Openingn hours

Mo – Fr | 8:30 – 18:00

+49 (0)30 22 18 22 80

Contact us

Why lawpilots

Companies’ legal and regulatory challenges have risen sharply in recent years, leading to uncertainty and wrong actions among employees. Their know-how is crucial for the future success of your company. With our e-learning courses, we activate the swarm competence in your organization and create a learning process that has a lasting effect.

Innovative learning methodology

Exceptional expertise

Our employee training courses are multi-award winning, developed with legal experts and educational psychologists, always up-to-date and forward-looking.

Our e-learning courses can also be easily integrated into your company

As flexible as your company. Our e-learning courses can be individually integrated into your employees’ daily work routine. Whether in the morning, at lunchtime, or in the evening and with or without interruption, with lawpilot’s e-learnings your employees are completely flexible. On all devices.

Easy training with the lawpilots online platform

You don’t need any additional software or hardware. Create your employees in the system in seconds and easily send invitations and reminders.

Integration into your internal Learning Management System

With SCORM, A/CC or TinCan/xAPI files, our e-learnings can be quickly and easily imported into your Learning Management System (LMS). We are happy to support you.

These e-learning courses are often combined

IT-Security
Cybersecurity for law firms Cybersecurity for law firms

In our innovative e-learning course, your employees will take on the role of a hacker to …

2 Sprachen

45 Minuten

Compliance
Money laundering prevention in the financial sector Money laundering prevention in the financial sector

In Germany, approximately 100 billion euros are “laundered” annually, and due to their position in the …

45 Minuten

AI-Compliance Microlearning
AI Fundamentals AI Fundamentals

Introduce your staff to the world of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in just five minutes. Our AI Online Course provides a comprehensive introduction to AI, covering its meaning, operation and how your employees can fully leverage its potential.

5 Sprachen

5 Minuten

Frequently asked questions

Which companies are affected by the LGDP, the Brazilian Data Protection Act?

The Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD) has been in force since August 2020. This is comparable to the European GDPR and affects not only Brazilian organisations, but any organisations worldwide that process the personal data of individuals in Brazil.

Is the LGPD also relevant for German companies?

Yes, the statute also applies to organisations worldwide that process personal data of individuals in Brazil, e.g. by selling products or services in the country. Brazil is Germany’s most important trading partner in Latin America, so it is even more important to comply with local regulations and to prevent repressive measures.

Is LGPD training required by law?

No, but if your company is affected by the LGPD, your employees should still receive effective training. Most violations happen because employees do not know how to process the data of Brazilian clients. However, there are severe penalties for incorrect data processing. These range from simple warnings to fines of 50 million Brazilian real, the equivalent of about EUR eight million, or two percent of the annual revenue. At the same time, organisations are threatened with enormous damage to their image and, in rare cases, even imprisonment for the board of management.

Which employees should I provide with LGPD training?

Insofar as your company is affected by the LGPD, all those employees who have access to personal data should receive training on the Brazilian Data Protection Act. In particular, this includes data protection officers and associated executives as well as sales and marketing staff. This is the only way to avoid violations of the act and the associated negative consequences.

Any further questions?

Do you have further questions? No problem! Contact us by phone, email, or contact form – together we will clarify all open questions and advise you on the optimal training solution for your company.

The first e-learning courses your employees will want popcorn to

We convey the LGPD to your staff in such an exciting way that they immediately look forward to the continuation after completing the e-learning course.

Start demo