Welcome


LGPD Data Protection in Brazil
20. September 2021

Data protection in Brazil: Why is the LGPD so important?

Read the text about LGPD in portuguese here! General Data Protection Law LGPD Contents of LGPD Processing of personal data…

Read more
PDPA Data Privacy Law
6. September 2021

What is the data privacy law PDPA in Singapore?

Who needs to comply with PDPA? What data is PDPA? Is PDPA mandatory? What is considered personal data in Singapore?…

Read more
Business and data protection laws
1. September 2021

Business and data protection laws! Practical tips for companies to secure and protect their customers’ personal data

What is personal data security?Does data protection apply to companies?What methods could and should companies and organisations use to protect…

Read more
Schrems II Data protection in europe
8. July 2021

Schrems II – Digital Globalization and Its Consequences for Data Protection

In a world where data is transmitted around the globe in a matter of seconds, personal data protection is an…

Read more
CCPA E-Learning
20. October 2020

Does the CCPA require your employees to be trained on data privacy?

The California Consumer Privacy Act, Section 1798.135(a)(3), states that companies must ensure that all employees responsible for handling consumer inquiries…

Read more
Informationssicherheit Clean-Desk-Policy
8. September 2020

Being organised at work: why a “clean desk policy” is a must

As modern working practices become ever more efficient and decentralized, the days of messy desks being tolerated in offices are…

Read more
Cloud Speicher DSGVO-Konformität
25. August 2020

Cloud storage: OneDrive, Google Drive, and Dropbox

Does GDPR compliance really mean your data is sufficiently protected? Like most people, you were probably hit with a flood…

Read more
Training CCPA
30. June 2020

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) – Train Your Employees on the New Californian Data Privacy Law.

As The Economist magazine once famously noted: “The world’s most valuable resource is no longer oil, but data.” It’s a…

Read more
CNIL_sanction_google
23. January 2019

50 Million Euro financial penalty imposed on Google: The CNIL counter-attacks!

On 21 January 2019, the CNIL’s (french national data protection commission) restricted committee decided to impose a penalty of 50…

Read more
16. August 2018

GDPR for journalists – the new e-learning course is online!

Since the entry into force of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, journalists and bloggers have been very uncertain as to…

Read more
7. August 2018

GDPR and Encryption – How Encryption Helps Safeguarding Company Data in the Cloud

The 25th of May 2018 brought along great changes for companies worldwide, with regard to the processing and storage of…

Read more
20. July 2018

Clean desk policy and GDPR

A “clean desk policy” helps to manage the safe handling of data in the workplace Computers must be locked when…

Read more
25. June 2018

Why E-learning is THE solution to effectively train your team on GDPR

While chatting with potential customers and after pitching them our product, we are often asked this question: “what are the…

Read more
12. June 2018

How to pseudonymize data

  Did you know that pseudonymized data is still subject to data protection law, but that using it is more secure. When data is…

Read more
lawpilots GmbH Recht. Einfach. Verstehen. lawpilots bietet innovative & praxisnahe E-Learnings Anonym hat 4,66 von 5 Sternen 1381 Bewertungen auf ProvenExpert.com